family

Detained by ICE?

Deportation may be imminent.
Call today for consultation.
We will fight hard to keep you
in the United State
s.

 

U.S. IMMIGRATION LAW
Each year thousands of immigrants from all over the world enter the United States legally to live and work in the United States. Thousands more enter legally as visitors for business or pleasure.

Additionally many hopeful immigrants enter illegally or overstay their visas for a variety of reasons. For these, immigration law can be harsh and many face deportation even after living many years in the United States.

Legal permanent residents may also face deportation for a variety of reasons even if they have been living here many years, are married to an American Citizen and have U.S. Citizen children. Likewise, a naturalized U.S. citizen may face deportation if USCIS believes they lied on their application.

Immigration laws are some of the most complex laws in the United States. An improperly prepared document or bad advice can have harsh results. Only any experienced attorney can give you the solid legal counseling and personalized representation you need to best resolve your case. It is always best to consult with an immigration attorney before presenting petitions to be sure they are correct and avoid deportation defense issues later.

Let Immigration Attorney Alina Cruz, help you navigate the murky waters of U.S. Immigration Law and get the best chance possible to accomplish your goals. Call to see how we can help you.

WARNING:
Notarios are not lawyers. They are not allowed to give you legal advice or represent you in court.
See Consumer Advisory.

 

APPEALS

ASYLUM

CITIZENSHIP

NATURALIZATION

DACA - Dreamers

DEPORTATION DEFENSE

FAMILY PETITIONS

VISAS

WAIVERS

FAQ

CONSUMER ADVISORY

 

TEN THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT IMMIGRATION

1. To petition for your parents, fiancée, brothers or sisters, you must be an American Citizen and you must be over 21.

2. Legal Permanent Residents may petition for their spouses, and unmarried children.

3. If you entered the US illegally after April 30, 2001, you may NOT adjust status. (245i)

4. Asylum is granted in the United States to those persons who have a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership.in a particular social group, or political opinion.

5. You must apply for asylum within one year of entering the United States.

6. If you are found to have entered into a fraudulent marriage for immigration purposes, you could be barred from entering the United States forever. TIP: Don’t get married just for the papers.

7. If you are in the United States illegally and leave, you will be subject to the re-entry bars. They only kick in when you leave the United States. (See Waivers)

8. There is no right to discovery in immigration court.

9. There are different rules for mothers and fathers.

10. Immigration Laws are not subject to the post facto clause of the United States Constitution and deportation is not considered punishment.

TOP