Adjustment of Status
Get Your Green Card in the USA


Adjustment of Status refers to the process of becoming a Legal Permanent Resident without leaving the United States. With very limited exceptions, you must have entered legally and have been inspected and admitted or paroled and unless you are an immediate relative of an American Citizen, you must also be in current legal status. Additionally, you must be admissible.
People who cross the border and enter the United States illegally are classified as EWI (entered without inspection) and cannot normally adjust their status.  Cuban nationals are an exception to this rule and can currently apply for adjustment of status one year and one day after their arrival in the United States.

            Special Adjustment: Section 245

Even if you entered illegally or overstayed your visa, you may be able to adjust status by paying a fee, currently $1,000, and meeting certain requirements. If you entered illegally and had a petition filed before April 30, 2001 you may be able to adjust if you can prove you were physically present in the United States on December 21, 2010. If you had a petition filed before January 14, 1998, you do not have to prove physical presence.

APPEALS

ASYLUM

CITIZENSHIP

NATURALIZATION

DEPORTATION DEFENSE

FAMILY IMMIGRATION

VISAS

WAIVERS

FAQ